tiprankstipranks
Sunrun (RUN)
NASDAQ:RUN
Want to see RUN full AI Analyst Report?

Sunrun (RUN) AI Stock Analysis

5,811 Followers

Top Page

RUN

Sunrun

(NASDAQ:RUN)

Select Model
Select Model
Select Model
Neutral 57 (OpenAI - 5.2)
Rating:57Neutral
Price Target:
$15.00
▲(20.97% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:05/09/26
The score is held back primarily by weak cash flow and high leverage despite improved reported profitability and re-accelerating revenue. Technicals are moderately supportive and valuation looks inexpensive on P/E, while the latest earnings call was net positive due to reiterated guidance and strong operational/financing momentum, tempered by near-term cash timing and cost headwinds.
Positive Factors
Market position & scale (battery fleet)
Sunrun's scale in customers and the largest residential battery fleet creates durable competitive advantages: aggregated storage enables sustained VPP/grid-service revenue, operating leverage in maintenance and dispatch, broader negotiating power with partners, and higher long-term customer lifetime value versus smaller peers.
Negative Factors
Weak cash generation
Persistent negative operating and free cash flow means the business remains reliant on external capital to fund growth and repay recourse obligations. Over the medium term this raises refinancing and execution risk, constrains reinvestment flexibility, and makes results sensitive to capital markets availability.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Market position & scale (battery fleet)
Sunrun's scale in customers and the largest residential battery fleet creates durable competitive advantages: aggregated storage enables sustained VPP/grid-service revenue, operating leverage in maintenance and dispatch, broader negotiating power with partners, and higher long-term customer lifetime value versus smaller peers.
Read all positive factors

Sunrun Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Any
Any
Revenue by Segment
Revenue by Segment
Analyzes revenue from different business segments, highlighting which areas drive growth and profitability, and where strategic adjustments might be needed.
Chart InsightsSunrun's revenue from 'Customer Agreements and Incentives' has shown robust growth, while 'Energy Systems and Product Sales' are declining. The earnings call highlights a strategic pivot towards storage and home-to-grid programs, with a 70% storage attachment rate boosting margins. Despite challenges in cash generation and tax equity market dynamics, Sunrun's focus on subscriber value and policy advantages positions it well for future growth. The potential impact of the 25D tax credit sunset remains a concern, but management anticipates continued expansion in cash flow and strategic initiatives.
Data provided by:The Fly

Sunrun (RUN) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

Sunrun Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description
Sunrun Inc. engages in the design, development, installation, sale, ownership, and maintenance of residential solar energy systems in the United States. It also sells solar energy systems and products, such as panels and racking; and solar leads g...
How the Company Makes Money
Sunrun makes money primarily by originating residential solar-plus-storage projects and monetizing them through a mix of customer payments over time and up-front proceeds from third-party financing structures. 1) Customer energy agreements (long-...

Sunrun Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:May 06, 2026
(Q1-2026)
|
% Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Aug 05, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call conveyed strong operational momentum (19k Q1 additions, 73% storage attach, >50% YoY dispatchable fleet growth), robust capital markets activity (multiple financings, $774M non‑recourse debt raised, securitization pricing improvement, ~1,000 MW pipeline) and reiterated full‑year guidance. Short‑term headwinds included negative Q1 cash generation driven largely by transaction timing, elevated unit creation costs (+18% YoY), affiliate channel contraction and some tax‑equity investor caution around FIAT rules. On balance the company emphasized durable competitive advantages, improving direct sales momentum, debt reduction and long‑term cash generation targets, so positives materially outweighed the transitory and manageable negatives.
Positive Updates
Strong Customer Growth and Storage Adoption
Added ~19,000 customers in Q1; storage attachment rate increased to 73% (up 2 points sequentially). Average system size was up 5% from Q4.
Negative Updates
Negative Q1 Cash Generation and Timing-Driven Lumpiness
Reported cash generation was negative $59M in Q1 (or negative $31M excluding $28M net equipment safe-harbor investment). Management shifted certain project-finance transaction activity from Q1 into Q2, which materially impacted Q1 cash generation and created quarter-to-quarter lumpiness.
Read all updates
Q1-2026 Updates
Negative
Strong Customer Growth and Storage Adoption
Added ~19,000 customers in Q1; storage attachment rate increased to 73% (up 2 points sequentially). Average system size was up 5% from Q4.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
Sunrun reiterated its full‑year 2026 guidance and expects cash generation of $250 million to $450 million (excluding roughly $50 million–$100 million of equipment safe‑harbor investments); in Q1 the company reported cash generation of negative $59 million (negative $31 million excluding $28 million of safe‑harbor spend), added ~19,000 customers with a 73% storage attachment rate (up 2 points sequentially) and average system sizes up 5% Q/Q, and delivered aggregate subscriber value of ~$1.1 billion (Danny reported aggregate contracted subscriber value of $980 million) with contracted net value creation of $108 million (Danny reported upfront net value creation of $91 million, ~9% of contracted value), aggregate creation costs of $872 million, upfront net subscriber value of $5,136 per customer, repaid $92 million of recourse debt to finish the quarter with $680 million of unrestricted cash and $626 million of parent recourse debt, raised $774 million of non‑recourse asset‑level debt YTD, priced a $584 million securitization tranche at +220 bps, has closed/term‑sheeted capacity to fund ~1,000 MW of projects plus >$675 million in unused warehouse commitments to fund >250 MW, and monetized ~23% of Q1 subscribers through non‑retained/partially retained structures.

Sunrun Financial Statement Overview

Summary
Income statement trends improved (TTM revenue +7.4% and positive net income with ~17.9% net margin), but operating profit is still slightly negative (EBIT margin ~-0.3%). The balance sheet is highly levered (debt-to-equity ~4.45x) with reduced equity, and cash generation remains a key weakness (TTM operating cash flow about -$307M and free cash flow about -$751M), leaving continued reliance on external capital.
Income Statement
58
Neutral
Balance Sheet
32
Negative
Cash Flow
24
Negative
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue3.17B2.96B2.04B2.26B2.32B1.61B
Gross Profit966.55M792.50M328.55M163.06M298.71M244.48M
EBITDA750.95M2.05B-2.91B-1.51B49.51M-255.46M
Net Income568.20M449.95M-2.85B-1.60B173.38M-79.42M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets22.77B24.18B19.90B20.45B19.27B16.48B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments679.55M1.24B574.96M678.82M740.51M617.63M
Total Debt14.87B14.89B13.02B11.09B8.76B6.87B
Total Liabilities17.81B19.19B15.73B13.54B11.09B8.91B
Stockholders Equity3.34B3.13B2.55B5.23B6.71B6.25B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-750.57M-423.22M-3.47B-3.43B-2.86B-2.50B
Operating Cash Flow-306.61M-421.44M-766.15M-820.74M-848.79M-817.19M
Investing Cash Flow-1.46B-2.50B-2.70B-1.09B-713.84M-489.41M
Financing Cash Flow1.87B3.21B3.43B1.94B1.67B1.45B

Sunrun Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis Sentiment
Negative
Last Price12.40
Price Trends
50DMA
14.77
Negative
100DMA
16.73
Negative
200DMA
16.23
Negative
Market Momentum
MACD
-0.49
Negative
RSI
42.77
Neutral
STOCH
14.71
Positive
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For RUN, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 12.4 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 12.87, below the 50-day MA of 14.77, and below the 200-day MA of 16.23, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.49 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 42.77 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 14.71 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for RUN.

Sunrun Risk Analysis

Sunrun disclosed 73 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Sunrun reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks

Sunrun Peers Comparison

Overall Rating
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)
Financial Indicators
Name
Overall Rating
Market Cap
P/E Ratio
ROE
Dividend Yield
Revenue Growth
EPS Growth
63
Neutral
$1.73B-928.045.67%37.75%77.43%
61
Neutral
$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
60
Neutral
$6.97B-167.6313.28%-1.64%-6.91%
60
Neutral
$1.38B138.44-20.64%13.19%54.98%
57
Neutral
$3.34B4.7418.35%52.36%
53
Neutral
$3.76B-13.31-79.58%35.40%79.65%
48
Neutral
$1.21B-4.66-3.69%-6.65%-385.03%
* Technology Sector Average
Performance Comparison
Ticker
Company Name
Price
Change
% Change
RUN
Sunrun
13.99
1.74
14.20%
CSIQ
Canadian Solar
17.88
7.03
64.79%
ENPH
Enphase Energy
52.89
2.49
4.94%
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
61.76
39.74
180.47%
ARRY
Array Technologies
8.97
1.29
16.80%
SHLS
Shoals Technologies Group
10.33
5.47
112.55%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.Date of analysis: May 09, 2026