tiprankstipranks
Grab (GRAB)
NASDAQ:GRAB
US Market
Want to see GRAB full AI Analyst Report?

Grab (GRAB) Ownership - Who Owns Grab?

4,758 Followers

Grab (GRAB) Ownership Overview

0.66%6.58%48.14%3.61%41.01%
48.14% Other Institutional Investors
3.61% ETFs
41.01% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Grab (GRAB) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 58.33% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.66% is owned by Insiders, and 41.01% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Grab (GRAB) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 54.72% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.66% is owned by Insiders, and 3.61% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Mar 24, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$53348
Mar 17, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$742000
Mar 11, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$4752000
Mar 05, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$100494

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
92,923,788Institution2.34%350,322,681
80,871,329Institution2.04%304,884,910
25,559,747Institution0.64%96,360,246
24,826,651Institution0.62%93,596,474
24,371,435Institution0.61%91,880,310
23,682,775Institution0.60%89,284,062
19,486,706Institution0.49%73,464,882
19,178,472Institution0.48%72,302,839
15,000,000Institution0.38%56,550,000
14,165,378Institution0.36%53,403,475

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
25,559,747Institution0.64%96,360,246
24,826,651Institution0.62%93,596,474
23,682,775Institution0.60%89,284,062
19,486,706Institution0.49%73,464,882
19,178,472Institution0.48%72,302,839
14,165,378Institution0.36%53,403,475
14,119,413Institution0.36%53,230,187
11,865,139Institution0.30%44,731,574
11,864,177Institution0.30%44,727,947
9,601,514Institution0.24%36,197,708

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
17,193,779Institution0.43%64,820,547
11,452,160Institution0.29%43,174,643
8,382,250Institution0.21%31,601,083
4,200,207Institution0.11%14,532,716
4,200,207Institution0.11%14,532,716
3,643,918Institution0.09%13,737,571
3,358,320Institution0.08%12,660,866
2,967,973Institution0.07%11,100,219
2,501,281Institution0.06%8,879,548
2,399,481Institution0.06%8,494,163

FAQ

Who Owns Grab (GRAB)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 48.14% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.66% is held by insiders, and 41.01% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Grab (GRAB) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 48.14% of Grab (GRAB) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Grab (GRAB) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 41.01% of Grab (GRAB) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Grab (GRAB)?
        Chase Coleman owns the most shares of Grab (GRAB).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.