tiprankstipranks
Immersion (IMMR)
NASDAQ:IMMR
US Market
Want to see IMMR full AI Analyst Report?

Immersion (IMMR) Ownership - Who Owns Immersion?

904 Followers

Immersion (IMMR) Ownership Overview

11.59%12.10%15.05%12.28%48.99%
11.59% Insiders
15.05% Other Institutional Investors
12.28% ETFs
48.99% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Immersion (IMMR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.42% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 11.59% is owned by Insiders, and 48.99% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Immersion (IMMR) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 27.15% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 11.59% is owned by Insiders, and 12.28% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Jun 16, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$32039
Jun 16, 2025
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$44585

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,131,315Insider6.44%14,961,831
1,422,116Institution4.30%9,983,254
1,417,524Insider4.28%9,951,018
1,255,141Institution3.79%8,811,090
1,136,755Institution3.43%7,980,020
700,000Institution2.11%4,914,000
502,258Institution1.52%3,525,851
328,439Institution0.99%2,305,642
277,109Institution0.84%1,945,305
274,037Institution0.83%1,923,740

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,255,141Institution3.79%8,811,090
700,000Institution2.11%4,914,000
328,439Institution0.99%2,305,642
274,037Institution0.83%1,923,740
160,933Institution0.49%1,129,750
150,000Institution0.45%1,053,000
140,284Institution0.42%984,794
104,157Institution0.31%731,182
101,484Institution0.31%712,418
90,846Institution0.27%637,739

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
945,008Institution2.85%6,123,652
759,437Institution2.29%5,331,248
503,098Institution1.52%3,360,695
309,017Institution0.93%2,002,430
259,801Institution0.78%1,823,803
205,476Institution0.62%1,372,580
177,193Institution0.54%1,243,895
144,720Institution0.44%937,786
92,278Institution0.28%647,792
89,098Institution0.27%625,468

FAQ

Who Owns Immersion (IMMR)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.05% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 11.59% is held by insiders, and 48.99% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Immersion (IMMR) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 15.05% of Immersion (IMMR) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Immersion (IMMR) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 48.99% of Immersion (IMMR) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Immersion (IMMR)?
        Eric Singer owns the most shares of Immersion (IMMR).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.