tiprankstipranks
Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH)
NYSE:HTH
US Market
Want to see HTH full AI Analyst Report?

Hilltop Holdings (HTH) Ownership - Who Owns Hilltop Holdings?

111 Followers

Hilltop Holdings (HTH) Ownership Overview

34.56%17.93%5.90%22.22%19.41%
34.56% Insiders
5.90% Other Institutional Investors
22.22% ETFs
19.41% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Hilltop Holdings (HTH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 46.04% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 34.56% is owned by Insiders, and 19.41% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Hilltop Holdings (HTH) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 23.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 34.56% is owned by Insiders, and 22.22% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Jun 04, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$380000
May 28, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$757500
May 15, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$372500
May 06, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$76000

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
15,651,329Insider26.74%625,114,080
4,573,587Institution7.81%182,669,065
3,938,063Institution6.73%157,286,236
3,168,666Institution5.41%126,556,520
1,726,705Institution2.95%68,964,598
1,644,035Insider2.81%65,662,758
1,531,734Institution2.62%61,177,456
645,621Institution1.10%25,786,103
547,552Institution0.94%21,869,227
528,700Insider0.90%21,116,278

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
3,168,666Institution5.41%126,556,520
1,726,705Institution2.95%68,964,598
489,508Institution0.84%19,550,950
473,285Institution0.81%18,903,003
409,732Institution0.70%16,364,696
386,858Institution0.66%15,451,109
375,732Institution0.64%15,006,736
269,508Institution0.46%10,764,150
257,085Institution0.44%10,267,975
251,162Institution0.43%10,031,410

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,470,311Institution4.22%96,786,785
1,246,472Institution2.13%47,016,924
1,029,864Institution1.76%40,350,072
887,459Institution1.52%33,474,953
572,863Institution0.98%21,608,392
497,574Institution0.85%19,609,391
470,586Institution0.80%17,750,504
384,156Institution0.66%15,051,232
376,903Institution0.64%14,853,747
356,656Institution0.61%13,973,782

FAQ

Who Owns Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 5.90% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 34.56% is held by insiders, and 19.41% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 5.90% of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 19.41% of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH)?
        Gerald J. Ford owns the most shares of Hilltop Holdings Inc (HTH).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.