tiprankstipranks
First Solar (FSLR)
NASDAQ:FSLR
Want to see FSLR full AI Analyst Report?

First Solar (FSLR) AI Stock Analysis

7,394 Followers

Top Page

FSLR

First Solar

(NASDAQ:FSLR)

Select Model
Select Model
Select Model
Outperform 77 (OpenAI - 5.2)
Rating:77Outperform
Price Target:
$266.00
▲(39.68% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:05/01/26
The score is driven primarily by strong financial performance (profitability turnaround, solid margins, and a very conservative balance sheet). The earnings call supports the outlook with reaffirmed guidance and strong Q1 execution, but policy/tariff and utilization risks temper confidence. Technicals are mixed with longer-term moving averages still overhead, and valuation appears reasonable rather than deeply discounted.
Positive Factors
Very low leverage / strong liquidity
Extremely low debt relative to a nearly $10B equity base and a history of rising equity gives First Solar durable financial flexibility. This supports capital investment, weathering tariff shocks, and funding technology rollouts without reliance on dilutive financing, improving long-term resilience.
Negative Factors
Tariff and policy uncertainty
Unresolved trade and policy actions can structurally alter module competitiveness, booked pricing, and where production must be located. Policy shifts could force capacity reallocation, raise costs through tariffs or compliance, and reduce booking visibility, making multi-year planning and margins more uncertain.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Very low leverage / strong liquidity
Extremely low debt relative to a nearly $10B equity base and a history of rising equity gives First Solar durable financial flexibility. This supports capital investment, weathering tariff shocks, and funding technology rollouts without reliance on dilutive financing, improving long-term resilience.
Read all positive factors

First Solar Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Any
Any
Megawatts Produced
Megawatts Produced
Indicates the total energy output generated, showcasing the company's production capacity and efficiency in meeting energy demands.
Chart InsightsFirst Solar's megawatt production has shown robust growth, reaching a peak in late 2024, driven by strategic expansion and increased demand. However, recent production dipped in Q3 2025 due to supply chain disruptions and contract terminations with BP affiliates. Despite these setbacks, the company is bolstering its U.S. production capabilities with a new facility, aiming to enhance margins and stabilize output. The strategic focus on onshoring and sustainability initiatives reflects resilience and long-term growth potential, although near-term challenges may impact financial performance.
Data provided by:The Fly

First Solar (FSLR) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

First Solar Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description
First Solar, Inc. provides photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions in the United State, Japan, France, Canada, India, Australia, and internationally. The company designs, manufactures, and sells cadmium telluride solar modules that converts sunli...
How the Company Makes Money
First Solar makes money primarily by selling thin-film PV solar modules, with revenue largely driven by multi-year supply agreements and project-by-project sales to utility-scale solar project developers, independent power producers, and engineeri...

First Solar Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Apr 30, 2026
(Q1-2026)
|
% Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Jul 23, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call conveyed strong operational and financial performance in Q1—record revenue, significant volume growth, expanded margins, robust adjusted EBITDA, higher net income, healthy cash position, successful CURE launch, and a sizable backlog. However, material near-term risks remain: tariff and policy uncertainty (Section 232/122/301 and proposed FEOP), reduced utilization of international factories, underutilization cost exposure, and execution/regulatory risks in India and for new technologies (perovskite). On balance, the positives around domestic manufacturing momentum, technology rollout (CURE), margin expansion, and a resilient balance sheet outweigh the risks, though continued outcomes from trade and policy decisions will be important to sustain momentum.
Positive Updates
Record First Quarter Revenue
Net sales of $1.0 billion, a record first quarter for the company, up 24% year-over-year.
Negative Updates
Reduced International Utilization
Malaysia and Vietnam facilities operating at significantly reduced utilization due to current trade dynamics and lower ASP expectations for internationally produced modules; company expects increased underutilization charges in Q2.
Read all updates
Q1-2026 Updates
Negative
Record First Quarter Revenue
Net sales of $1.0 billion, a record first quarter for the company, up 24% year-over-year.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
First Solar reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance and gave Q2 guidance of volumes sold between 3.4–4.0 GW and adjusted EBITDA of $400–$500 million, while reiterating a full‑year module gross‑margin assumption of about 7% (ex‑IRA benefit) with a stronger back half expected; management is modeling Section 122 tariffs carrying through ~150 days (into July) and is not modeling tariff replacements beyond that. The company pointed to Q1 results that support the outlook: record net sales of $1.0 billion (up 24% YoY), module production of 4.3 GW (≈3.0 GW U.S., 1.3 GW international) with U.S. utilization ≈96%, adjusted EBITDA $520 million (50% margin) above its $400–$500M preview, net income $347 million (diluted EPS $3.22), cash/cash equivalents/restricted cash/marketable securities of $2.4 billion (net cash $2.0 billion, at the high end of the ~$1.5–$2.0B target), operating cash outflows of $215 million, and capex of $119 million. Backlog as of 3/31/2026 was 47.9 GW at an aggregate transaction price of $14.4 billion (exclusive of technology adjusters) with deliveries through 2030; bookings since the last call totaled ~1.9 GW (1.4 GW ex‑India at ~ $0.35/W), and Q1 bookings were ~1.7 GW (0.9 GW U.S. at ~$0.34/W and 0.8 GW India at ~$0.20/W). Management also noted underutilization cost guidance (previously $115–$155M), Q2 margin headwinds from lower Malaysia/Vietnam utilization, and that the South Carolina finishing facility is on track to start production in 2026.

First Solar Financial Statement Overview

Summary
Strong fundamentals overall: revenue scale-up and a clear post-2022 profitability turnaround with strong TTM margins, plus an exceptionally low-leverage balance sheet. Primary offset is cash-flow unevenness historically (prior negative FCF; TTM FCF ~68% of net income), which suggests execution/working-capital sensitivity despite strong recent momentum.
Income Statement
88
Very Positive
Balance Sheet
92
Very Positive
Cash Flow
81
Very Positive
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue5.42B5.22B4.21B3.32B2.62B2.92B
Gross Profit2.26B2.12B1.86B1.30B69.86M729.95M
EBITDA2.35B2.21B1.87B1.21B290.55M845.17M
Net Income1.67B1.53B1.29B830.78M-44.17M468.69M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets13.35B13.32B12.12B10.37B8.25B7.41B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments2.43B2.86B1.79B2.10B2.58B1.83B
Total Debt425.78M498.57M718.80M624.39M234.13M398.59M
Total Liabilities3.47B3.78B4.15B3.68B2.42B1.45B
Stockholders Equity9.88B9.54B7.98B6.69B5.84B5.96B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow1.67B1.19B-308.08M-784.51M-30.24M-302.73M
Operating Cash Flow2.45B2.06B1.22B602.26M873.37M237.56M
Investing Cash Flow-825.49M-765.17M-1.56B-472.79M-1.19B-99.04M
Financing Cash Flow-91.83M-119.23M24.85M336.85M309.39M40.55M

First Solar Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis Sentiment
Negative
Last Price190.44
Price Trends
50DMA
205.15
Negative
100DMA
229.52
Negative
200DMA
220.58
Negative
Market Momentum
MACD
-2.43
Negative
RSI
42.49
Neutral
STOCH
16.58
Positive
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For FSLR, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 190.44 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 194.48, below the 50-day MA of 205.15, and below the 200-day MA of 220.58, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -2.43 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 42.49 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 16.58 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for FSLR.

First Solar Risk Analysis

First Solar disclosed 34 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. First Solar reported the most risks in the "Legal & Regulatory" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks

First Solar Peers Comparison

Overall Rating
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)
Financial Indicators
Name
Overall Rating
Market Cap
P/E Ratio
ROE
Dividend Yield
Revenue Growth
EPS Growth
77
Outperform
$24.51B15.2718.01%27.30%31.37%
75
Outperform
$18.61B30.4531.28%20.28%11.56%
61
Neutral
$37.18B12.37-10.20%1.83%8.50%-7.62%
60
Neutral
$1.26B138.44-20.64%13.19%54.98%
57
Neutral
$3.36B4.7418.35%52.36%
54
Neutral
$4.94B-167.6313.28%-1.64%-6.91%
53
Neutral
$2.46B-13.31-79.58%35.40%79.65%
* Technology Sector Average
Performance Comparison
Ticker
Company Name
Price
Change
% Change
FSLR
First Solar
231.62
45.44
24.41%
ENPH
Enphase Energy
48.01
-1.71
-3.44%
SEDG
SolarEdge Technologies
50.24
29.40
141.07%
RUN
Sunrun
14.66
1.81
14.09%
ARRY
Array Technologies
8.62
0.18
2.13%
NXT
Nextpower Inc
142.75
81.16
131.77%

First Solar Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyPrivate Placements and Financing
First Solar Secures $1.5 Billion Revolving Credit Facility
Positive
Feb 19, 2026
On February 13, 2026, First Solar entered into a five-year senior unsecured revolving credit facility of $1.5 billion, including a $450 million sub-limit for letters of credit, with JPMorgan Chase as administrative agent and a syndicate of lenders...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.Date of analysis: May 01, 2026