tiprankstipranks
Tucows Inc (TCX)
NASDAQ:TCX
US Market
Want to see TCX full AI Analyst Report?

Tucows (TCX) Ownership - Who Owns Tucows?

150 Followers

Tucows (TCX) Ownership Overview

6.20%6.08%22.85%7.03%57.84%
22.85% Other Institutional Investors
7.03% ETFs
57.84% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Tucows (TCX) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 35.96% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 6.20% is owned by Insiders, and 57.84% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Tucows (TCX) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 28.93% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 6.20% is owned by Insiders, and 7.03% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,118,575Institution18.95%19,575,633
547,827Insider4.90%5,061,921
391,363Institution3.50%3,616,194
356,642Institution3.19%3,295,372
294,527Institution2.63%2,721,429
125,348Insider1.12%1,158,216
85,282Institution0.76%788,006
72,987Institution0.65%674,400
49,847Institution0.45%460,586
45,221Institution0.40%417,842

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
356,642Institution3.19%3,295,372
85,282Institution0.76%788,006
72,987Institution0.65%674,400
45,221Institution0.40%417,842
39,148Institution0.35%361,728
37,175Institution0.33%343,497
19,650Institution0.18%181,566
7,801Institution0.07%72,081
6,548Institution0.06%60,504
4,602Institution0.04%42,522

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
247,111Institution2.21%3,815,394
174,778Institution1.56%1,614,949
98,374Institution0.88%1,518,895
52,065Institution0.47%481,081
44,191Institution0.40%408,325
42,220Institution0.38%417,134
38,414Institution0.34%593,112
23,493Institution0.21%217,075
14,679Institution0.13%145,029
7,627Institution0.07%75,355

FAQ

Who Owns Tucows Inc (TCX)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.85% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 6.20% is held by insiders, and 57.84% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Tucows Inc (TCX) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.85% of Tucows Inc (TCX) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Tucows Inc (TCX) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 57.84% of Tucows Inc (TCX) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Tucows Inc (TCX)?
        Tye Bousada owns the most shares of Tucows Inc (TCX).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.