tiprankstipranks
Republic Services (RSG)
NYSE:RSG
US Market
Want to see RSG full AI Analyst Report?

Republic Services (RSG) Ownership - Who Owns Republic Services?

998 Followers

Republic Services (RSG) Ownership Overview

36.12%15.62%12.53%17.40%18.33%
36.12% Insiders
12.53% Other Institutional Investors
17.40% ETFs
18.33% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Republic Services (RSG) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 45.55% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 36.12% is owned by Insiders, and 18.33% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Republic Services (RSG) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 28.15% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 36.12% is owned by Insiders, and 17.40% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Jun 11, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$380304
May 20, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$77877
May 18, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$101836320
May 13, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$100525992

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
110,803,982Insider36.01%23,976,873,665
16,642,312Institution5.41%3,601,229,894
13,578,725Institution4.41%2,938,300,303
10,499,501Institution3.41%2,271,987,021
8,315,217Institution2.70%1,799,329,807
4,797,801Institution1.56%1,038,196,158
4,632,947Institution1.51%1,002,523,401
4,110,459Institution1.34%889,462,223
3,422,096Institution1.11%740,507,353
3,393,782Institution1.10%734,380,487

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
13,578,725Institution4.41%2,938,300,303
4,797,801Institution1.56%1,038,196,158
3,422,096Institution1.11%740,507,353
3,393,782Institution1.10%734,380,487
1,795,632Institution0.58%388,556,808
1,779,539Institution0.58%385,074,444
1,709,222Institution0.56%369,858,549
1,257,115Institution0.41%272,027,115
1,231,124Institution0.40%266,402,922
1,129,737Institution0.37%244,463,789

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
6,386,871Institution2.08%1,280,184,423
5,268,305Institution1.71%1,055,979,054
2,700,725Institution0.88%576,820,846
2,441,849Institution0.79%521,334,762
2,411,511Institution0.78%517,871,987
1,872,249Institution0.61%375,273,590
1,360,209Institution0.44%290,513,438
1,160,384Institution0.38%247,741,984
1,130,542Institution0.37%226,605,838
1,000,000Institution0.33%1,014,697

FAQ

Who Owns Republic Services (RSG)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 12.53% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 36.12% is held by insiders, and 18.33% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Republic Services (RSG) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 12.53% of Republic Services (RSG) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Republic Services (RSG) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 18.33% of Republic Services (RSG) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Republic Services (RSG)?
        Cascade Investment Llc owns the most shares of Republic Services (RSG).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.