tiprankstipranks
Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL)
NYSE:DAL
US Market
Want to see DAL full AI Analyst Report?

Delta Air Lines (DAL) Ownership - Who Owns Delta Air Lines?

16,189 Followers

Delta Air Lines (DAL) Ownership Overview

0.53%31.24%2.05%23.14%43.04%
2.05% Other Institutional Investors
23.14% ETFs
43.04% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Delta Air Lines (DAL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 56.43% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.53% is owned by Insiders, and 43.04% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Delta Air Lines (DAL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 33.29% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.53% is owned by Insiders, and 23.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
May 28, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$799500
May 28, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$2036000
May 26, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1105460
May 08, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1500178

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$5850240
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1131423
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$233640304
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$1166628734

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
64,764,099Institution9.85%5,662,972,817
62,397,628Institution9.49%5,456,048,592
39,809,456Institution6.05%3,480,938,833
28,217,980Institution4.29%2,467,380,171
24,383,121Institution3.71%2,132,060,100
17,548,567Institution2.67%1,534,446,698
14,088,617Institution2.14%1,231,908,670
12,302,935Institution1.87%1,075,768,636
11,033,043Institution1.68%964,729,280
9,441,070Institution1.44%825,527,161

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
62,397,628Institution9.49%5,456,048,592
14,088,617Institution2.14%1,231,908,670
12,302,935Institution1.87%1,075,768,636
11,033,043Institution1.68%964,729,280
9,441,070Institution1.44%825,527,161
9,218,200Institution1.40%806,039,408
5,659,102Institution0.86%494,831,879
5,543,759Institution0.84%484,746,287
5,057,298Institution0.77%442,210,137
3,977,995Institution0.60%347,835,883

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
19,813,338Institution3.01%1,855,717,237
16,974,100Institution2.58%1,589,794,206
13,526,055Institution2.06%1,266,850,311
8,802,712Institution1.34%769,709,137
8,053,025Institution1.22%713,417,485
7,771,403Institution1.18%517,109,156
5,930,549Institution0.90%555,455,219
4,009,317Institution0.61%375,512,630
3,821,896Institution0.58%338,581,767
2,760,028Institution0.42%244,510,881

FAQ

Who Owns Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.05% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.53% is held by insiders, and 43.04% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.05% of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 43.04% of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL)?
        Vanguard owns the most shares of Delta Air Lines Inc. (DAL).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.