tiprankstipranks
Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL)
NASDAQ:COLL
US Market
Want to see COLL full AI Analyst Report?

Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) Ownership - Who Owns Collegium Pharmaceutical?

500 Followers

Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) Ownership Overview

12.97%30.66%2.60%32.20%21.57%
12.97% Insiders
2.60% Other Institutional Investors
32.20% ETFs
21.57% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.46% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 12.97% is owned by Insiders, and 21.57% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 33.26% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 12.97% is owned by Insiders, and 32.20% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
May 20, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$681
May 18, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$142547
May 15, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$161820
May 13, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$323466

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
3,895,335Institution12.01%140,154,153
3,132,743Insider9.66%112,716,093
1,865,048Institution5.75%67,104,427
1,430,708Institution4.41%51,476,874
1,408,035Institution4.34%50,661,099
1,301,636Institution4.01%46,832,863
948,497Institution2.92%34,126,922
850,918Institution2.62%30,616,030
538,945Institution1.66%19,391,241
487,519Institution1.50%17,540,934

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,430,708Institution4.41%51,476,874
1,408,035Institution4.34%50,661,099
1,301,636Institution4.01%46,832,863
538,945Institution1.66%19,391,241
487,519Institution1.50%17,540,934
395,816Institution1.22%14,241,460
386,570Institution1.19%13,908,789
338,880Institution1.04%12,192,902
319,234Institution0.98%11,486,039
249,915Institution0.77%8,991,942

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,974,291Institution6.09%71,034,990
977,957Institution3.02%35,402,043
853,842Institution2.63%30,721,235
389,835Institution1.20%14,147,112
371,854Institution1.15%13,461,115
362,812Institution1.12%13,053,976
303,755Institution0.94%11,023,269
303,681Institution0.94%10,926,442
299,712Institution0.92%10,783,638
271,302Institution0.84%9,845,550

FAQ

Who Owns Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.60% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 12.97% is held by insiders, and 21.57% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 2.60% of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.57% of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL)?
        iShares owns the most shares of Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc. (COLL).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.