tiprankstipranks
Alico Inc (ALCO)
NASDAQ:ALCO
US Market
Want to see ALCO full AI Analyst Report?

Alico (ALCO) Ownership - Who Owns Alico?

138 Followers

Alico (ALCO) Ownership Overview

2.53%10.48%34.43%9.91%42.65%
34.43% Other Institutional Investors
9.91% ETFs
42.65% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Alico (ALCO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 54.82% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.53% is owned by Insiders, and 42.65% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Alico (ALCO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 44.91% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 2.53% is owned by Insiders, and 9.91% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Aug 27, 2025
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$222334

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$3507100

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
270,321Institution3.64%11,123,709
248,695Institution3.35%10,233,799
228,163Institution3.08%9,388,907
160,415Institution2.16%6,601,077
118,693Institution1.60%4,884,217
103,315Institution1.39%4,251,412
85,000Institution1.15%3,497,750
83,074Insider1.12%3,418,495
59,950Institution0.81%2,466,943
55,970Institution0.75%2,303,166

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
228,163Institution3.08%9,388,907
160,415Institution2.16%6,601,077
103,315Institution1.39%4,251,412
59,950Institution0.81%2,466,943
55,970Institution0.75%2,303,166
32,431Institution0.44%1,334,536
21,031Institution0.28%865,426
20,911Institution0.28%860,488
20,000Institution0.27%823,000
15,988Institution0.22%657,906

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
166,884Institution2.25%6,783,835
139,518Institution1.88%5,741,166
69,190Institution0.93%2,812,574
54,009Institution0.73%2,228,411
39,010Institution0.53%1,605,262
38,724Institution0.52%1,593,493
29,017Institution0.39%1,179,541
25,303Institution0.34%1,041,218
25,279Institution0.34%1,056,915
19,655Institution0.27%808,803

FAQ

Who Owns Alico Inc (ALCO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.43% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 2.53% is held by insiders, and 42.65% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Alico Inc (ALCO) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.43% of Alico Inc (ALCO) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Alico Inc (ALCO) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 42.65% of Alico Inc (ALCO) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Alico Inc (ALCO)?
        Vanguard owns the most shares of Alico Inc (ALCO).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.