tiprankstipranks
Eldorado Gold (EGO)
NYSE:EGO
US Market

Eldorado Gold (EGO) Ownership - Who Owns Eldorado Gold?

1,412 Followers

Eldorado Gold (EGO) Ownership Overview

1.07%14.36%22.96%16.26%45.35%
22.96% Other Institutional Investors
16.26% ETFs
45.35% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 53.58% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.07% is owned by Insiders, and 45.35% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 37.32% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 1.07% is owned by Insiders, and 16.26% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
May 16, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
C$48476
May 13, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
C$994224
May 12, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
C$16019
May 11, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
C$60006

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$249759950
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$6493005
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$36120035
Mar 31, 2024
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$2484359

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
17,618,249Institution6.75%552,508,289
8,445,735Institution3.24%264,858,250
7,577,180Institution2.90%237,620,365
7,275,268Institution2.79%228,152,404
6,361,440Institution2.44%199,494,758
4,760,879Institution1.82%149,301,165
4,421,967Institution1.69%138,672,885
3,620,600Institution1.39%113,542,016
3,496,595Institution1.34%109,653,219
2,799,474Institution1.07%87,791,505

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
8,445,735Institution3.24%264,858,250
4,421,967Institution1.69%138,672,885
3,620,600Institution1.39%113,542,016
3,496,595Institution1.34%109,653,219
2,799,474Institution1.07%87,791,505
1,962,814Institution0.75%61,553,847
1,946,310Institution0.75%61,036,282
1,265,021Institution0.48%39,671,059
1,198,007Institution0.46%37,569,500
1,069,237Institution0.41%33,531,272

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
9,532,401Institution3.65%290,070,962
5,652,393Institution2.17%172,002,319
1,282,883Institution0.49%39,038,130
821,919Institution0.31%25,010,995
230,453Institution0.09%7,011,353
52,970Institution0.02%1,661,139
27,846Institution0.01%847,354

FAQ

Who Owns Eldorado Gold (EGO)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.96% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 1.07% is held by insiders, and 45.35% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 22.96% of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 45.35% of Eldorado Gold (EGO) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Eldorado Gold (EGO)?
        VanEck owns the most shares of Eldorado Gold (EGO).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.